GDPR Privacy Policy

At SAMA Martial Arts we respect the privacy of the children attending the Club and the privacy of their parents or carers, as well as the privacy of our staff.

Our aim is to ensure that all those using and working at SAMA can do so with confidence that their personal data is being kept secure. Any information that you provide is kept secure. Data that is no longer required* is erased after your child has ceased attending our Club.

We will use the contact details you give us to contact you via phone, email, social media and post so that we can send you information about your child, our club, your membership (payment of our fees) or other relevant news

Our lead person for data protection ensures that the Club meets the requirements of the GDPR, liaises with statutory bodies when necessary, and responds to any subject access requests.

Confidentiality Within the Club

We respect confidentiality in the following ways:

We will only ever share information with a parent about their own child.

  • Information given by parents to Club staff about their child will not be passed on to third parties without permission unless there is a safeguarding issue (as covered in our Safeguarding Policy).
  • Concerns or evidence relating to a child’s safety, will be kept in a confidential file and will not be shared within the club, except with the designated Child Protection Officer and the manager
  • Staff only discuss individual children for purposes of planning and group management.
  • Staff are made aware of the importance of confidentiality during their induction process
  • Issues relating to the employment of staff, whether paid or voluntary, will remain confidential to those making personnel decisions
  • All personal data is stored securely in a lockable file on a password protected computer and passcode-locked phone/tablet
  • Students on work placements and volunteers are informed of our Data Protection policy and are required to respect it.

 

Why we need and how we use your personal information

SAMA Martial Arts are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, SAMA Martial Arts is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you or your family member by filling in forms at the class or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with SAMA Martial Arts, or subscribe to our newsletter on our website.

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, We may also ask for relevant health information, other data enter as applicable which is classed as special category personal data.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Data is to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

  • For membership training and club management
  • Sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions or for special events. Sharing personal data with club coaches for cancelling a training session.
  • Processing of membership forms and payments
  • Sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events
  • Club newsletter promoting club activity and publishing of competition results.
  • Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)
  • Sending information about promotions and offers, sending information about selling club kit, merchandise and equipment.

 

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of fitness/ health checks or passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions in karate or kickboxing. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. such as any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer and a licence form on the first session. If the student leaves the information will be stored for 4 weeks after the first session and then destroyed securely.

Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

Social Media

The club has the following social media pages Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member with SAMA Martial Arts you also become registered with (FEKO) Federation of England Karate Association . Please be aware that should you ever wish to train with us in Karate or kickboxing will have to register with (FEKO) Federation of England Karate Association.

SAMA Martial Arts does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. SAMA Martial Arts do not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK. Safeguarding in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Students data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership. Downloads & Media Files. Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk.

Contact & Communication with us

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’

Email Mailing List & Marketing messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process or when you become a member filling the form. where they have given their explicit permission.

Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. 

No-Spam Policy

We have a strict No-Spam Policy prohibiting the use of any data collected to send spam. We will not sell any contact information to third parties.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@samamartialarts.co.uk or by post to SAMA Martial Arts, Unit 11, Newhaven Enterprise Centre, Denton Island, Newhaven BN9 9BA, United Kingdom.

pre image 0pre image 1pre image 2pre image 3pre image 4pre image 5pre image 6pre image 7pre image 8pre image 9pre image 10pre image 11pre image 12pre image 13pre image 14pre image 15pre image 16pre image 17pre image 18pre image 19pre image 20pre image 21pre image 22pre image 23pre image 24pre image 25pre image 26pre image 27pre image 28pre image 29pre image 30pre image 31pre image 32pre image 33pre image 34pre image 35pre image 36pre image 37pre image 38pre image 39pre image 40pre image 41pre image 42pre image 43pre image 44pre image 45pre image 46pre image 47pre image 48pre image 49pre image 50pre image 51pre image 52pre image 53pre image 54pre image 55pre image 56pre image 57pre image 58pre image 59pre image 60pre image 61pre image 62pre image 63pre image 64pre image 65pre image 66pre image 67pre image 68